2 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Will a Southern fundamentalist Christian "boom" knock Jews?

Reader comment on item: A Christian Boom

Submitted by Joe Weiss (United States), Nov 27, 2002 at 11:10

Based on your article "A Christian Boom", will the newly emerging fundamentalist Southern Christians take the new testament literally and try to convert or else demonize the Jews as the European Christians did during the Middle Ages? Will the Jewish people be caught between the rock (fundamentalist Islam) and the hard place (fundamentalist Christianity)? I'd be interested in your evaluation.

Thanks.

JW
Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Will a Southern fundamentalist Christian "boom" knock Jews? by Joe Weiss

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)