69 million page views

You are misunderstooding "natural born citizen"

Reader comment on item: Was Barack Obama a Muslim?
in response to reader comment: Born in the USA

Submitted by Dev (United States), Mar 31, 2016 at 23:24

You do not need 2 parents to be a "natural born citizen." You have been listening to Ted Cruz and Fox News too much. The U.S. Congress already passed a bill about "natural born citizen" stating that if you are born in the United States, you are a US citizen. I don't like it, but that's how it is. Obama is a US citizen because he is born in Hawaii. We have actual FACTS and DATA about this already. And I looked at the Acticle Section you were referring to. The US Congress did not get rid of that Acticle in the Constitution, but it is too vague to implement into law; therefore, they came up with if you are born in the United States, you are a US citizen. There is nothing you or I can do to change it, but it needs to be debated again so we don't have people just having babies in the United States and leaving.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2024 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)