69 million page views

I was quoting a secondary source mentioned in Daniel Pipe's article

Reader comment on item: Was Barack Obama a Muslim?
in response to reader comment: Henry, while technically correct, there are other references to taqiyya and kitman in the Qu'ran.

Submitted by DrRJP (United States), Nov 21, 2008 at 11:27

Dr. Campbell:

What I quoted came indirectly from Donald Hudson via Daniel Pipe's article. If Mr. Hudson has used any of your material without attribution, then he would be the person to speak with.

I take plagiarism and quoting without attribution very seriously.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to I was quoting a secondary source mentioned in Daniel Pipe's article by DrRJP

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2021 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)