1 readers online now  |  69 million page views

For them, that he was born to a line of Muslim males makes him born a Muslim.

Reader comment on item: Was Barack Obama a Muslim?

Submitted by Feroz-e-Lughat (Pakistan), Feb 11, 2008 at 12:42

This statement, "For them, that he was born to a line of Muslim males makes him born a Muslim. ", is completely incorrect. Islamic law makes it clear, and so is the practice of Muslims in general, that being born to a line of Muslim males does not automatically qualify one to be a Muslim. Please quote a reference from any Islamic law text to back up your claim or else stop spreading lies.

Obama is not and was not a Muslim...

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to For them, that he was born to a line of Muslim males makes him born a Muslim. by Feroz-e-Lughat

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)