2 readers online now  |  69 million page views

A brief meeting at age 10 does not a Moslem make

Reader comment on item: Confirmed: Barack Obama Practiced Islam
in response to reader comment: Ego hampers reality, "EducatedAnne"

Submitted by The More Educated Anne (Virgin Islands, U.s.), Aug 27, 2008 at 05:16

Yes, Barack did briefly meet his Dad at age 10, and did not feel the father-son connection. Nor did he spend adult time with him. Did the book mention that he took him to a mosque during that short meeting? Indoctrinated him into Islam? The other misinformation? So far no takers. How about you? Just name two.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to A brief meeting at age 10 does not a Moslem make by The More Educated Anne

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)