5 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Amen, Pamela!

Reader comment on item: Confirmed: Barack Obama Practiced Islam
in response to reader comment: A 3rd Grader who sometimes went with stepfather is hardly an "irregularly practicing Muslin"

Submitted by Kate (United States), Jun 14, 2008 at 00:03

I was raised primarily Baptist, attended Episcopalian and Lutheran churches with my parents, and recently converted to Catholicism and regularly attend. ... I should be a Baptist, shouldn't I? Even more to the point, my mother had a PhD in Divinity, and was a Baptist lay counselor, yet and still I've managed to raise an atheist daughter. GO FIGURE!

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Amen, Pamela! by Kate

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)