2 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Former Muslims?

Reader comment on item: Confirmed: Barack Obama Practiced Islam
in response to reader comment: I beg to differ

Submitted by David (Malaysia), May 31, 2008 at 08:00

No such animal as a former Muslim.

May be a non-practicing Muslem but on in death is one a former Muslim.

Universal Muslim law says one born to Muslims are Muslims for life.

Many Americans don't under this rule because they change or drop a religion at the whim!

Barack Obama fathered to a Muslim, doesn't mater that Obama claims the guy was a non-practicing Muslim, Obama is considered under Muslim law to be a Muslim for life!

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Former Muslims? by David

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)