69 million page views

Muslim Wives

Reader comment on item: [The American Muslim Council:] 'Mainstream' Muslims?
in response to reader comment: To Adem: Neil Armstrong is NOT a Muslim and other items

Submitted by Feef (United Arab Emirates), Jul 7, 2008 at 15:41

I have no idea about neil armstrong and his religion , but i would like to comment on the article :

To Adem: Neil Armstrong is NOT a Muslim and other items by reader John

where he says " Muslim faith teaches that a man MUST beat his wife. Christianity and Judaism do not condone such behavior. If even the most "moderate" of Muslims must beat his wife..."

Well i'd like to say that i'm a muslim wife married to a muslim husband from the middle east.

I would like to correct you ,, He does not have the right to beat me up ,, and he never ever did.. and if he does i have all the right to sue him , and ask for a divorce. The courts would never allow a man to beat up his wife. i did not comment about neil armstrong because i dont like to talk about things i'm not certain about . so please john you should do the same thing. when you talk about something check it out first, and dont let your prejudice against muslims make you write a bunch of lies. Search for the facts and then post your comments

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2023 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)