1 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Hadith is different than the Quran

Reader comment on item: Churches in Saudi Arabia?
in response to reader comment: Chains of narrators are always weak

Submitted by sTs (United Arab Emirates), May 13, 2008 at 02:16

Chain of narrators are for The Hadith (Mohammad sayings and deeds) NOT for the QURAN

There is no chain narrators for the Quran. it was compiled during Mohammad time.

have you ever lived in those days, do you know their memory stength?, did they have worries we have today? do they have the complexitiy of today? - chain of narrators not alway sweak. check how scholars gathered the Hadith

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Hadith is different than the Quran by sTs

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2021 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)