1 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Sara - there is difference in Arabic in writing Low or near

Reader comment on item: Churches in Saudi Arabia?
in response to reader comment: WRONG Samer- JERUSALEM is NEVER mentioned in the Quran!!

Submitted by Samer Sukhun (United Arab Emirates), May 1, 2008 at 22:49

Arabic lexicon shows that there is a distinct difference between

: dany with Ya' and dana with A; making the former to

signify "low, ignoble, or mean;"

latter,-; with a [app. as meaning

' ;) and thenear].

The word used in the Quran is the former word with Ya

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Sara - there is difference in Arabic in writing Low or near by Samer Sukhun

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2021 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)