69 million page views

Construct a church in Saudi Arabia...

Reader comment on item: Churches in Saudi Arabia?

Submitted by M.D'Souza (United States), Mar 22, 2008 at 16:48

...and name it 'Our Lady of Fatima Church". Will the Saudis tolerate it? Afterall, Fatima was the name of prophet Muhammad's daughter and the wife of his cousin Ali, who started the Shia sect.

What about naming the church: 'Maria the Copt' Church, after the wife of prophet Muhammad's last wife, Maria al-Qibtiyya.

Both these names -- Fatima and Maria are venerated by the Roman Catholic Church, and both these names are associated with the prophet Muhammad.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Construct a church in Saudi Arabia... by M.D'Souza

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2021 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)