2 readers online now  |  69 million page views

CHURCHES/SYNAGOGUES IN SAUDI ARABIA

Reader comment on item: Churches in Saudi Arabia?

Submitted by RAFI (United States), Mar 24, 2008 at 12:25

Dear Dr. Pipes:

If the Saudi authorities are truly serious of allowing the construction of houses of worship for non-Muslims, how will they respond when Muslim Saudis wish to convert to either Christianity or Judaism or, if I dare, Bahai.

The Anglo-Saxon or even Western tradition of religious tolerance or separation of church and state are simply too foreign concepts at this time for Saudi Arabia, when the issuance of a driver's license for 50% of the population is an earth-shaking idea.

BONNE CHANCE!

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to CHURCHES/SYNAGOGUES IN SAUDI ARABIA by RAFI

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2021 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)