69 million page views

Why do nun's wear Scarf (Hijab)?

Reader comment on item: Hijabs on Western Public Women
in response to reader comment: Why the nuns wear Hijab

Submitted by George Walter (United States), Jan 26, 2009 at 01:06

Dear asker, you have asked why nuns wear scarves. Here is an answer. Nuns constitute a very small percent of Christian women. Scarf among Christian women is not recommended for all women at all times. If a lot of christian women start wearing hijab a lot of times (e.g when the temperature is 100 degree and humidity is nearly 100%), their wisdom will be questioned as well.

Does it make sense?

George

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Why do nun's wear Scarf (Hijab)? by George Walter

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2021 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)