69 million page views

Afraid

Reader comment on item: Advice to Non-Muslim Women against Marrying Muslim Men
in response to reader comment: No want to be harsh but...

Submitted by Juanita (United States), Nov 5, 2014 at 08:13

I have been talking to a younger, not young, Muslim man from the middle east who asked me to marry him after just a few weeks of friendship. We became romantic very quickly, and I am older, divorced, and have children that are grown.

I have done things for him because there was need, not because he asked. But he let his needs be known in conversation. I have been asked to go visit him in Pakistan, and then he will come visit me here. I told him I would not marry him, and we continued being involved for several weeks, when I asked him to marry me. So we are engaged.

He has sent me gifts, and has been very attentive. But I am not a virgin, I am not muslim, and I told him i could not give him children and I have been divorced twice. He said his family was very modern, and that this would not be a problem. He also asked me to live there with him and his family.

But after reading this, I'm confused. Is this a mistake? He is intelligent, funny, and always talks about my comfort. I don't know what to think...

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2024 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)