1 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Barrack Hussien Obama - is the name Arab?

Reader comment on item: Barack Obama through Muslim Eyes
in response to reader comment: Obama and Muslims and Muslim logic

Submitted by jennifer solis (United States), Aug 28, 2008 at 16:29

Hello dhimmi no more -

I just read on this blog that Barrack Hussien Obama in it's entirety is an Arab name.

As you read and write Arabic, what is your opinion of this statement? I thought "Barrack" might be tied to "barak" - which means "bessed" or "blessing", in Hebrew.

Obama says his name means blessing.

Your thoughts?

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Barrack Hussien Obama - is the name Arab? by jennifer solis

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)