3 readers online now  |  69 million page views

This is a Law breaking

Reader comment on item: [Pew Poll on] How Muslims Think
in response to reader comment: Do Women Teach in Mosque?

Submitted by B. Mustapha (Nigeria), Aug 14, 2006 at 06:11

You did not explain anything of that verse, you are just telling me how Christians go against their Scripture, by violating that law. And just say you don't know, or have not seen, today we have Reverends, Pastors, Advocates etc among women. Today, Women speak in tongues in the churches.

As for the Muslim women, whether they preach in the mosque or not, don't suffer yourselve, everything that is applicable to men in the mosque is also applicable to women, except very few.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to This is a Law breaking by B. Mustapha

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2022 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)