1 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Our dear Myriam

Reader comment on item: Ban the Burqa - and the Niqab Too
in response to reader comment: our dear dhimmi no more

Submitted by dhimmi no more (United States), Aug 13, 2007 at 07:21

Our dear Maryiam, ...there is no verb called hajab as you claim. there is something called a root and the root of the word hijab is: HJB and then we have the stem yuhajib or yufa3il (tuhajib F , yuhajibu P), hijab, muhajaba

Now let me help you, you can read details about the root HJB in Hans Wehr Arabic dictionary pages 158B and 159A

...Oh and I like to wear a bandana, does this mean that I'm wearing a hijab?

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Our dear Myriam by dhimmi no more

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2022 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)