3 readers online now  |  69 million page views

What evidence? Jesus spoke Syriac

Reader comment on item: Friendless in the Middle East
in response to reader comment: A simple question of Evidence?

Submitted by dhimmi no more (United States), Feb 4, 2012 at 07:00

Our dear Amin seems to be unaware that Syriac is no more than Aramaic

The two are separate languages...

No they are not it is like old Arabic v. middle Arabic and modern Arabic

although Aramaic is parent of Arabic and Syriac.

Hello: Syriac is no more than middle Aramaic and it is the language of Jesus and it is still spoken to this day by many Iraqi Christians as well as Syrian and Lebanese Chrisitians

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to What evidence? Jesus spoke Syriac by dhimmi no more

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)