1 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Pipe's definition of civil war may be too broad

Reader comment on item: Civil War in Iraq?

Submitted by Andrew (United States), Aug 6, 2006 at 13:23

Looking at the definition of civil war, I think Pipe's definition is too broad. Just because there is ethnic and secetarian violence, does not mean civil war. That does not change the Pipe's analysis of the situation. However, it does become a civil war, that is a conflict over political goals, any of Iraq's neighbors may consider invading. See more on the definition of civil war below.

http://fsi.stanford.edu/news/civil_war_definition_transcends_politics_20060410/

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Pipe's definition of civil war may be too broad by Andrew

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2022 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)