2 readers online now  |  69 million page views

What a joke....

Reader comment on item: Is Prince Charles a Convert to Islam?
in response to reader comment: ISLAM IS NOT ABRAHAMIC FAITH

Submitted by Jaime (United States), Dec 27, 2008 at 16:44

If they are trying to connect the word Allah because of this, then whoever wrote this would get an F as a term paper because it does not a thesis with refutable evidence. The star and crescent moon does not even refer to Allah (God). It is just a mere symbol of the Islamic faith just as the cross is to the Christians. Really the cross is a Pagan symbol, so should we say that the "God" Christians refer to is an astrological deity as well?

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to What a joke.... by Jaime

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)