69 million page views

I was not asked to wear an abaya!

Reader comment on item: The Scandal of U.S.-Saudi Relations

Submitted by Diana (United States), Feb 18, 2005 at 02:33

I was in the United States Air Force and was sent to Saudi Arabia in 1994. Not only was I not asked to wear an abaya, but the abaya was never mentioned during my stay in Saudi Arabia. We made several trips off base, including two trips to Bahrain and I never encountered any problems. Thus, I think that it is unfair to say that this was a military wide requirement since 1991 when it was not. I knew other females in the U.S. military that were there at the same time that I was and none of them wore abayas either.
Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to I was not asked to wear an abaya! by Diana

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2021 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)