69 million page views

No, it's apostacy

Reader comment on item: [Finding Moderate Muslims:] Do you believe in modernity?
in response to reader comment: Position of men and women in prayers

Submitted by Jason (United States), Nov 15, 2012 at 14:22

If it is not found in the Koran, it is not binding and has no place in Islamic practice. Keeping the sexes separate is a purely Arabic custom based on their cultural homosexuality. In a truly Islamic place of worship, all are able to worship together. This is especially important for the spiritual development of the family. Also, when Dad, Mom, and the kids all go to worship together, it acts as a brake on extremism. Just look at Christian practice. Worship has always been a family event. That is why Christianity was never subject to the level of extremism Islam is subject to today.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2024 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)