1 readers online now  |  69 million page views

misconceptions about Islamic law

Reader comment on item: Was Barack Obama a Muslim?

Submitted by Anonymous (United Arab Emirates), Apr 11, 2010 at 13:16

I read the Qur'an when I was 13 out of curiosity (I am born muslim). Islamic law also does not state that any muslim that has converted to another religion must be harmed in any way...

It says to treat everyone with respect and that the Christians, Jews and the Sabians are also God's people and that IF THERE IS A NON-MUSLIM, DO NOT BOTHER HIM/HER.

... Anyway, so what if Barack Obama was once a muslim?

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to misconceptions about Islamic law by Anonymous

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)