5 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Obama oxymoron: A Muslim cannot become a Christian.

Reader comment on item: Was Barack Obama a Muslim?

Submitted by DrRJP (United States), Apr 7, 2008 at 17:24

Hey, I did not write the rules. Islam did. Once a Muslim, always a Muslim. Obama can call himself anything he wants, but, in the eyes of the Muslim world, conversion out of Islam warrants a death sentence. ON THE OTHER HAND, THERE IS ALWAYS TAQIYYA. Meaning, a Muslim can tell the world that he is not a Muslim, as long as he still thinks of himself as a Muslim. They do it all the time.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Obama oxymoron: A Muslim cannot become a Christian. by DrRJP

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)