69 million page views

Giving in to wrongs is also wrong

Reader comment on item: Away with Crusaders, Crucifixes, Crosses, and Christmas
in response to reader comment: It's not new

Submitted by Fed Up (United Kingdom), Mar 24, 2006 at 16:28

Its funny - in our convent school in India, we had crosses everywhere, partcipated in the Nativity plays, sang Christmas carols, and went for Mass in the school Cathedral.

I never heard anyone protest.

If anyone knows a thing about Jesus Christ, how can he be considered offensive??

The West gives in and gives in.................. I wonder when is breaking point?
Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Giving in to wrongs is also wrong by Fed Up

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2021 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)