1 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Judea and Samaria

Reader comment on item: Palestinian Word Games
in response to reader comment: you have corrupt maps

Submitted by Jerome Verlin (United States), Mar 1, 2014 at 14:14

The Turkish maps that don't say 'Judea' and 'Samaria' don't say 'the West Bank' either. Do they say 'Palestine'? The comments were about whether Judea and Samaria were more historical than West Bank, which they are. There are references all through the centuries, and the UN itself referenced "the hill country of Samaria and Judea" in 1947. Ettinger wrote that the Turks and British themselves used Judea and Samaria.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Judea and Samaria by Jerome Verlin

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)