69 million page views

A "Catholic" with "Muslim" names?

Reader comment on item: Obama's Mansion, Saddam's Money
in response to reader comment: The names chosen for Obama's children

Submitted by Buck (United States), Oct 30, 2008 at 15:58

If Obama converted to Catholicism about 20 years ago; then one has to wonder why he's named his children Muslim names.

Obama is not a Catholic. He was baptized at the Trinity United Church of Christ, affiliated with the United Church of Christ, in Chicago in 1988.

His Children's names are Malia Ann and Natasha, neither of which are "Muslim" names. A cursory search on Google would have told you this. Try doing some research next time...

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to A "Catholic" with "Muslim" names? by Buck

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2022 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)