69 million page views

reply to John: Grace or work?

Reader comment on item: Is Allah God?
in response to reader comment: God or Allah?

Submitted by A.B. (Turkey), Nov 19, 2005 at 10:02

According to Mohammed (pbuh) no one can go to heaven by work. One can go to work if he was given the ability to have faith (iman) in the limitless oneness of ALLAH. If one is graced the faith that ALLAH is his reality not a god out there, he then can find the divine potency within and go to heaven. If he was not given the faith in ALLAH, he fails to find the divine potency within and wastes his life in vain by expecting favor from a GOD out there, who never exists.
Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to reply to John: Grace or work? by A.B.

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2023 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)