69 million page views

Koran says: "Do not prostrate yourself before the sun or the moon." Who is Pat Robertsosn kidding ?

Reader comment on item: Is Allah God?

Submitted by robert (Australia), Feb 3, 2008 at 02:12

Koran 41:37 says ..." Do not prostrate yourself before the sun or the moon: rather prostrate yourself before God (Allah), who created them both.)." You are wrong Pat. Anyway the word God in most Bibles comes from the pagan Anglo-Saxon version of the current German Gott which is the same as Jupiter - so a pagan name. So what is the difference ? You need to do a bit of study Pat. Mohammed got rid of moon-god worship.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Koran says: "Do not prostrate yourself before the sun or the moon." Who is Pat Robertsosn kidding ? by robert

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)