2 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Hindus praying in Mosques?

Reader comment on item: Mosque in Cordoba, Church in Damascus
in response to reader comment: what about other churches

Submitted by Romesh Chander (United States), Jan 1, 2007 at 15:33

As a reciprocity and for world peace, I think muslims should allow Hindus (i.e. Idol Worshippers) to pray in Mosques converted from Hindu temples, especially KASHI and MATHURA in India. There are literally thousands of Mosques in India which were converted from Hindu temples over 1000 years of Islamic rule.

To pray, Hindus will have to bring their Idols into the mosques.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Hindus praying in Mosques? by Romesh Chander

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)