1 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Questions to Rich

Reader comment on item: Is Allah God?
in response to reader comment: Was Jesus just a carpenter?

Submitted by Nuray (Portugal), Jan 15, 2006 at 16:13

Dear Rich,

God is not a name but a title. Do you know any reason why Christians didn't give a name to God of Abraham as Jews and Muslims did?

You wrote that
"We don't know how to say the name of God so putting Jehovah or Yahweh in there is just silly."

But I have an idea about why Christians didn't give a name to God. Jesus was a Jewish. Therefore, there was no need to give a name to a known God. Is that possible?

Thank you.

Nuray
Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Questions to Rich by Nuray

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)