1 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Romesh Chander, your comment can be considered anti-Semitic,

Reader comment on item: Is Tariq Ramadan Lying [about Magdi Allam]?
in response to reader comment: Let us Calm Down

Submitted by Andras Bereny (Israel), Mar 3, 2008 at 19:35

Romesh Chander, your comment "He could have called him a Jew, and that would have been really terrible" can be considered anti-Semitic: Being a Jew or being Jewish is not terrible at all. Jewish Law allows even Magdi Allam to convert to Judaism.

Andras Bereny

Kfar Tapuah

Ephraim

44829 Israel

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Romesh Chander, your comment can be considered anti-Semitic, by Andras Bereny

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)