69 million page views

Trinity is neither teaching of Abraham nor Moses

Reader comment on item: Is Allah God?
in response to reader comment: Romans style Christianity

Submitted by Nuray (Portugal), Jan 19, 2006 at 04:36

Richard, Genesis 18 verse 1-3 has nothing to do with trinity. Abraham was not an Christian.
He says he saw 3 men with Him. It doesn't mean that 3 men were God. Quran says God sometimes sends His angels as men. Genesis is one of the book of Moses. God also talked to Moses. But He never described God as three man.

I think trinity came to Christianity with the conversion of pagan Romans who used to worship male Gods.

Nuray
Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Trinity is neither teaching of Abraham nor Moses by Nuray

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)