1 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Biblical God - plural "us" - Genesis 1:26

Reader comment on item: Is Allah God?

Submitted by David A. Wickman (United States), Jun 29, 2005 at 12:23

The Bible of the Jews and Christians teaches that their God is a plural "us", leaving room for Jesus (Yeshua) as the Son of God who always existed and actually created the earth (John 1) When God said "Let US make man in OUR image, after OUR likeness" he implied a "plural in One" God - Genesis 1:26). The same thing in Genesis 11:7 and Isaiah 6:8. As far as I know, the Islamic Allah is a singular god and not the same as the God of the Bible.
Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Biblical God - plural "us" - Genesis 1:26 by David A. Wickman

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)