1 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Are Burins safe in the water?

Reader comment on item: Ban the Burqa, Allow the Burkini

Submitted by dhimmi no more (United States), Aug 23, 2016 at 08:34

Dr Pipes

The truth is Muslim women want to swim or just get into the water and if they do not wear the Burqini they will get into the water fully clothed as they do in places like Alexandria Egypt which is very dangerous as they can drown after all clothes can become very heavy if wet.

So the real question is: Are Burqinis safe in the water or are they also dangerous in water? I have not seen a reliable study yet. Until the safety of Burqinis is really evaluated they should be banned.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Are Burins safe in the water? by dhimmi no more

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)