5 readers online now  |  69 million page views

No, under UNHCR it would be different.

Reader comment on item: Count Palestine Refugees?
in response to reader comment: UN definition of refugee routinely extends to descendants if certain conditions are not met

Submitted by Tilman Tarach (Germany), Aug 4, 2015 at 17:41

There is indeed a difference between UNHCR and UNRWA definition of a refugee.

Take the palestinians in Jordan:

Around 2 Millions palestinians live in Jordan and have the Jordan citizenship + passport, but are still considered as refugees by UNRWA. These are 40% of all Palestinian refugees. And they would NOT be refugees under UNHCR eligibility rules.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to No, under UNHCR it would be different. by Tilman Tarach

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)