69 million page views

WHY BEAT AROUND THE BUSH (I MEAN PERETZ)?

Reader comment on item: [After Sharon:] Israeli Politics Will Revert to Its Past

Submitted by Sam Livingston (Paraguay), Jan 5, 2006 at 09:41

I wonder why an excellent, always on-the-dot political pundit, who reminds me of his father, has to call Peretz "a radical"? Why not call him what he really is? A Communist. Would you call Castro a radical too? Chavez?

Please, let us stop beating around the Peretz!"
S.L.
Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Daniel Pipes replies:

Calling Peretz a communist means knowing that is the case, which was not clear to me at the time of writing.

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to WHY BEAT AROUND THE BUSH (I MEAN PERETZ)? by Sam Livingston

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2022 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)