69 million page views

Was Jordan a part of the Palestine Mandate?

Reader comment on item: Is Jordan Palestine?
in response to reader comment: Jordan and the Mandate for Palestine

Submitted by Brother Mark (United States), Jun 11, 2022 at 19:46

Jordan was originally part of the mandate before it was decided by that it wouldn't be used for the establishment of a Jewish home.
That's why the High Commissioner asked later for assistance with the area after the League of Nations and Great Britain made this decision.

"Shortly afterwards, in September 1922...."

"In July 1922, the League of Nations entrusted Great Britain with the Mandate for Palestine. Recognizing 'the historical connection of the Jewish people with Palestine,' Great Britain was called upon to facilitate the establishment of a Jewish national home in Palestine-Eretz Israel (Land of Israel). Shortly afterwards, in September 1922, the League of Nations and Great Britain decided that the provisions for setting up a Jewish national home would not apply to the area east of the Jordan River, which constituted three-fourths of the territory included in the Mandate and which eventually became the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan."

https://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/history-and-overview-of-the-british-palestine-mandate

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2024 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)