4 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Play by whose rules ?

Reader comment on item: Saving NATO from Turkey
in response to reader comment: Replace Turkey with Russia in NATO after Putin's Term Ends

Submitted by CARLOS DESOUZA (India), Dec 7, 2017 at 21:42

Why should a post Putin Russia play by the rules of the West ? Do you think the West could ever force Russia to play by her rules ? Also, hopefully Putin will continue as Czar of Russia for another 20 odd years.

Turkey must be kicked out of NATO immediately but not replaced by Russia. Also, I agree with Dave that the US really does not need NATO at all. Its Europe that needs the US.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Play by whose rules ? by CARLOS DESOUZA

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)