1 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Rushdie Rules apply to quran as well

Reader comment on item: "Rushdie Rules" Reach Florida

Submitted by Muslimk*** (United Kingdom), Sep 23, 2010 at 05:32

When Pastor Jones was going to burn quran there was hue and cry in U.S and Europe.It is a pity that burning didn't take place.When uncivilized arabs and their descendents burn the bibles and desecrate Hindu holy books there was not even criticism let alone hue and cry even when iranian mullacracy sanctioned using bibles as toilet tissue(sic).Why is ... getting special treatment as a religion!Why is the west frightened of ... suicide bombers?

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Rushdie Rules apply to quran as well by Muslimk***

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)