69 million page views

Why don't schools observe Islamic/Muslim holidays?

Reader comment on item: Which Privileges for Islam?

Submitted by Ryan Sonne (United States), Oct 12, 2005 at 08:47

I have a student who is questioning why it is we observe Jewish and Christian holidays in the schools but not Muslim or Islamic. Before I answer his question I would like to here some other's opinions.
Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Daniel Pipes replies:

Should there be a sufficient number of Muslim students in a school, then taking the Islamic holidays off is practical. If there are not, it is not. That is the case with other minority religions.

DP

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Why don't schools observe Islamic/Muslim holidays? by Ryan Sonne

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2022 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)