69 million page views

The Mufti of Egypt, Queen Elizabeth and Muhammad!

Reader comment on item: One Year After Morsi, How Goes Egypt?

Submitted by dhimmi no more (United States), Jan 18, 2015 at 13:29

Dr Pipes

This is the latest insanity from Egypt: Sheikh Ali Gomaa who was the Mufti of Egypt told TV audience that Queen Elizabeth yes of England is a descendant of Muhammad! Mash'allah

And no I'm not kidding

http://m.almasryalyoum.com/news/details/633439

May be the good old Sheikh is talking about the six degrees of separation! But wait this means that I'm also a descendant of Abul Qasim too

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to The Mufti of Egypt, Queen Elizabeth and Muhammad! by dhimmi no more

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2021 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)