2 readers online now  |  69 million page views

to wear or not to wear a uniform

Reader comment on item: 3 French Soldiers, 3 Sitting Ducks

Submitted by myth (Germany), Feb 5, 2015 at 07:23

Australia and Canada, I remember, advised their soldiers not to wear their uniforms in public for they are targets themselves. France and Belgium now do the exact opposite. They show soldiers in uniforms in the vicinity of Jewish locations.

What shall it be? to wear or not to wear a uniform? Is the uniformed soldier unsafe in public or is the public unsafe in the absence of uniformed soldiers? The West cannot have it both ways, I am afraid.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to to wear or not to wear a uniform by myth

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)