1 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Mr. Pipes, I don't understand what you mean when you say the Church is not mainline Church.

Reader comment on item: Israel's Predicament at 60: World's worst neighbourhood
in response to reader comment: Cahtolic Church is one of Israel's strongest defenders

Submitted by Daniel Lafontaine (South Korea), Nov 28, 2012 at 19:47

"The Catholic Church is not usually considered to be a mainline church. "

Then what is it?

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Daniel Pipes replies:

In American usage, the term mainline church refers only to Protestant churches.

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Mr. Pipes, I don't understand what you mean when you say the Church is not mainline Church. by Daniel Lafontaine

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)