1 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Ayesha Khan

Reader comment on item: Analyst Calls for Redefinition of 'War on Terror'
in response to reader comment: Ayesha Khan of ACLU and Americans United for Separation of Church and State?

Submitted by Rebeca Miles (United States), Jun 13, 2010 at 21:05

Your conclusion is an incomplete, misinformed one. Ayesha Khan is not hypocritical since she does not call for nor believe in an Islamic state. One of the Ten Commandments is to not lie or bear false witness. The Ten Commandments displayed on a rock in a public office is inconsequential to it being carved into our hearts.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Ayesha Khan by Rebeca Miles

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)