3 readers online now  |  69 million page views

Mansoor doesn't know the Bible

Reader comment on item: Resisting Islamic Law
in response to reader comment: How many concubines & wives?

Submitted by Ruth (United States), Mar 7, 2009 at 18:21

Contrary to Mansoor's comments, Jesus did say that men should only have one wife (Matthew 19: 4-6). Also, King David and King Solomon were disobeying God wth their multiple wives. Moses, speaking for God, instructed the Jews in Deuteronomy 17:17: "[the king] must not take many wives...."

Obviously, Mansoor is not a Bible expert and his "research" is highly suspect and probably very biased.

Submitting....

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

Comment on this item

Mark my comment as a response to Mansoor doesn't know the Bible by Ruth

Email me if someone replies to my comment

Note: Opinions expressed in comments are those of the authors alone and not necessarily those of Daniel Pipes. Original writing only, please. Comments are screened and in some cases edited before posting. Reasoned disagreement is welcome but not comments that are scurrilous, off-topic, commercial, disparaging religions, or otherwise inappropriate. For complete regulations, see the "Guidelines for Reader Comments".

See recent outstanding comments.

Follow Daniel Pipes

Facebook   Twitter   RSS   Join Mailing List
eXTReMe Tracker

All materials by Daniel Pipes on this site: © 1968-2020 Daniel Pipes. daniel.pipes@gmail.com and @DanielPipes

Support Daniel Pipes' work with a tax-deductible donation to the Middle East Forum.Daniel J. Pipes

(The MEF is a publicly supported, nonprofit organization under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Contributions are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by law. Tax-ID 23-774-9796, approved Apr. 27, 1998.

For more information, view our IRS letter of determination.)